leaflight
 

HOME

PROFILE

PROJECTS

PHOTOGRAPHY

VIDEO

LINKS
 

 


Berea Fiddle Contests, 1919-1928

YEAR FIDDLER TUNE LOCATION COUNTY
1919 Agee, C. H. Billy in the Low Grounds n/s [Madison?]
1919 Baker, Bev Ways of the World Chavis Perry
1919 Baker, Bev Glory in the Meetin' House Chavis Perry
1919 Baker, Bev Nigger Inch Along Chavis Perry
1919 Begley, Big Hiram [didn't arrive] Bonaparte's Retreat Hell-fer-sartain Leslie
1919 Begley, Big Hiram [didn't arrive] Ways of the World Hell-fer-sartain Leslie
1919 Begley, Big Hiram [didn't arrive] Pretty Polly Hell-fer-sartain Leslie
1919 Botner, Hiram Billy in the Low Ground Traveller's Rest Owsley
1919 Botner, Hiram Sugar in the Gourd Traveller's Rest Owsley
1919 Botner, Hiram Calahan Traveller's Rest Owsley
1919 Bowling, Anderson [didn't arrive] Rocky Mountain Teges Clay
1919 Bowling, Anderson [didn't arrive] Cumberland Gap Teges Clay
1919 Bowling, Anderson [didn't arrive] Lost Girl Teges Clay
1919 Cates, Old Bill [fiddle mentioned] n/a n/s n/s
1919 Cooper, E. L. Cackling Hen Bledsoe Harlan
1919 Cooper, E. L. Parting Friends Bledsoe Harlan
1919 Cooper, E. L. Buck Creek Bledsoe Harlan
1919 Cox, E. L. [3rd place] Jurang's Hornpipe [sic] Panola Estill
1919 Cox, E. L. [3rd place] Fisher's Hornpipe Panola Estill
1919 Cox, E. L. [3rd place] Hornpipe (name forgotten) Panola Estill
1919 Daugherty, James Calahan Sand Gap Jackson
1919 Daugherty, James [Liquor] All Gone Sand Gap Jackson
1919 Daugherty, James Arkansaw Traveler Sand Gap Jackson
1919 Freeman, Dude [2nd place] Forked Deer n/s Owsley
1919 Freeman, Dude [2nd place] Waynesburg n/s Owsley
1919 Freeman, Dude [2nd place] Natchez Under the Hill n/s Owsley
1919 Gadd, "Monkey" Jno. Calahan Disputanta Rockcastle
1919 Gadd, "Monkey" Jno. Big Eared Mule Disputanta Rockcastle
1919 Gadd, "Monkey" Jno. Fisher's Hornpipe Disputanta Rockcastle
1919 Green, H. F. Nigger Inch Along n/s Bell
1919 Green, H. F. Lost Girl n/s Bell
1919 Green, H. F. Sourwood Mountain n/s Bell
1919 Hicks, John Nigger Inch Along n/s n/s
1919 Johnson, John Will Forked Deer Big Hill Madison
1919 Johnson, John Will Blackjack Grove Big Hill Madison
1919 Johnson, John Will Run, Nigger, Run Big Hill Madison
1919 Lunsford, Alec Ways of the World Burning Springs Clay
1919 Lunsford, Alec Hog Skin Burning Springs Clay
1919 Lunsford, Alec Sallie Ann Burning Springs Clay
1919 Moody, M. A. Walk Along John Big Hill Madison
1919 Moody, M. A. Man Eater Big Hill Madison
1919 Moody, M. A. Irish Gallop Big Hill Madison
1919 Nolan, Chester Cacklin' Hen "Big Splash Dam" [Harlan]
1919 Ramsey, Millard Adeline Manchester Clay
1919 Ramsey, Millard Black Nancy Manchester Clay
1919 Ramsey, Millard Waynesburg Manchester Clay
1919 Roberts, Doc [1st place] Wagoner [Kirksville?] [Madison]
1919 Roberts, Doc [1st place] Turkey in the Straw [Kirksville?] [Madison]
1919 Thomas, Chester Waynesburg [Disputanta?] Madison
1919 Wright, S. F. Ways of the World Hazard Perry
1919 Wright, S. F. Cumberland Gap Hazard Perry
1919 Wright, S. F. Last of Sizemore, The Hazard Perry
1920 Baker, B. P. Waynesburg Chavis [Perry]
1920 Baker, B. P. Deer Walk Chavis [Perry]
1920 Berryman, William Fisher's Hornpipe Winchester Clark
1920 Berryman, William Bonaparte's Retreat Winchester Clark
1920 Botner, Hiram Forked Deer Traveler's Rest [Owsley]
1920 Botner, Hiram Calahan Traveler's Rest [Owsley]
1920 Bowling, A. S. Hog Eyed Man Manchester [Clay]
1920 Bowling, A. S. Calahan Manchester [Clay]
1920 Bowling, Anderson Lost Girl Ammie [?]
1920 Bowling, Anderson Bonaparte's Retreat Ammie [?]
1920 Burns, Boy n/s Manchester [Clay]
1920 Burns, Boy n/s Manchester [Clay]
1920 Cloud, Alex Sourwood Mountain Dizney [Harlan]
1920 Cloud, Alex Hen Cackle Dizney [Harlan]
1920 Cooper, E. L. Buck Creek Bledsoe [Harlan]
1920 Cooper, E. L. Cackling Hen Bledsoe [Harlan]
1920 Cox, L. E. n/s Panola [Madison]
1920 Cox, L. E. n/s Panola [Madison]
1920 Freeman, "Dude" Great Western Winchester Clark
1920 Freeman, "Dude" Fiddlers' Winner Winchester Clark
1920 Freeman, David Wagoner Bell Point [?]
1920 Freeman, David Forked Deer Bell Point [?]
1920 Gill, Clint n/s East Bernstadt [Laurel?]
1920 Gill, Clint n/s East Bernstadt [Laurel?]
1920 Green, H. F. [Frank] Mr. Brad "All the world..." [Bell]
1920 Green, H. F. [Frank] Old Aunt Pat and Uncle Davy "All the world..." [Bell]
1920 Hicks, ["Uncle"] Larkin Arkansas Traveler Brodhead Rockcastle
1920 Hicks, ["Uncle"] Larkin Leather Breeches Brodhead Rockcastle
1920 Johnson, John Will Wagoner Berea Madison
1920 Johnson, John Will Cumberland Gap Berea Madison
1920 Johnson, W. E. Buffalo Gals Berea Madison
1920 Johnson, W. E. Wild Irishman Berea Madison
1920 Lunsford, Alec Hog Skin Burning Springs [Clay]
1920 Lunsford, Alec Sallie Ann Burning Springs [Clay]
1920 Maupin, G. C. Billie in the Low Ground Richmond Madison
1920 Maupin, G. C. Walk Along, John Richmond Madison
1920 Moody, M. A. Irish Gallop Berea Madison
1920 Moody, M. A. Deer Walk Berea Madison
1920 Owens, U. G. [alternate] Wild Goose Greenwood [?]
1920 Owens, U. G. [alternate] Shall I Meet You Up There Greenwood [?]
1920 Ramsey, Millard Natchez Manchester [Clay]
1920 Ramsey, Millard Chestnut Manchester [Clay]
1920 Roberts, Doc Turkey in the Straw Richmond Madison
1920 Roberts, Doc Billy in the Low Ground Richmond Madison
1920 Roberts, L. R. Dixie Union City Madison
1920 Roberts, L. R. Waynesburg Union City Madison
1920 Van Winkle, Leslie Irish Washerwoman Clover Bottom [Jackson]
1920 Van Winkle, Leslie Man Eater Clover Bottom [Jackson]
1924 Botner, Hiram [1st place] Callahan Traveler's Rest Owsley
1924 Botner, Hiram [1st place] Billy in the Low Land Traveler's Rest Owsley
1924 Bowman, H. K. Buck Creek Richmond Madison
1924 Bowman, H. K. Lost Indian Richmond Madison
1924 Brinegar, Charles Black Eyed Susie Ravenna Estill
1924 Brinegar, Charles Negro Inch Along Ravenna Estill
1924 Cornett, Lola Birdie West Burg [?]
1924 Cornett, Lola Fat Goose West Burg [?]
1924 Cornett, Lola & Vola (gtr.) n/s [West Burg] [?]
1924 Daniel, V. M. Arkansaw Traveler n/s n/s
1924 Daniel, V. M. Mississippi Sawyer n/s n/s
1924 Freeman, David Wagoner Bell Point [?]
1924 Freeman, David Forest Deer Bell Point [?]
1924 Freeman, Moab [2nd place] Hog Eye Man Winchester Clark
1924 Freeman, Moab [2nd place] Glass in the Meeting House [sic] Winchester Clark
1924 Johnson, J. W. [3rd place] Cumberland Gap Berea Madison
1924 Johnson, J. W. [3rd place] Go Away with My Duck Berea Madison
1924 Johnson, J. W. [3rd place] Go Away with My Chicken [sic] Berea Madison
1924 Maupin, G. C. Arkansaw Traveler Richmond Madison
1924 Maupin, G. C. Flat Rock Richmond Madison
1924 Maupin, L. A. [sic] & J. J. Suttle (gtr.) n/s [?] [?]
1924 Moody, M. A. Walk Along, John Berea Madison
1924 Moody, M. A. Water Melon on the Vine Berea Madison
1924 Roberts, Doc Billy in the Low Ground Richmond Madison
1924 Roberts, Doc Turkey in the Straw Richmond Madison
1924 Roberts, John M. Old Kentucky Home Union City Madison
1924 Roberts, John M. Massa's in the Cold, Cold Ground Union City Madison
1924 Roberts, L. R. Shortenin' Bread Union City Madison
1924 Roberts, L. R. Dixie Union City Madison
1924 Suttle, J. J. Daniel Boone Bond Jackson
1924 Suttle, J. J. Dancing Bow Bond Jackson
1924 Woverly, A. T. Nigger, Run! Richmond Madison
1924 Woverly, A. T. Wild Goose Richmond Madison
1925 Agee, Claude n/s [also dancer] n/s [?]
1925 Botner, Hiram n/s Traveler's Rest [Owsley]
1925 Bowman, H. K. n/s [Richmond] [Madison]
1925 Brenniger [sic] [1st place] n/s Irvine [Estill]
1925 Freeman, Newt [3rd place] n/s Winchester [Clark]
1925 McClanahan, A. J. n/s [also dancer] [Richmond] [Madison]
1925 Oliver, Claude n/s [also dancer] n/s [?]
1925 Roberts, Doc [2nd place] n/s [Richmond] [Madison]
1925 Suttles, J. J. [sic] n/s Olin [?]
1928 Gadd, John S. n/s Wildie [Rockcastle]
1928 Harris String Band [Colored] n/s Dreyfus [Madison]
1928 Harris, W. B. n/s Berea [Madison]
1928 James, Chas. J. n/s [Richmond] [Madison]
1928 Johnson, John W. [4th place] n/s Berea [Madison]
1928 Kidwell, Van B. [2nd place] n/s Brassfield [Madison]
1928 McNew's String Band n/s Kirksville [Madison]
1928 Moody, Matt n/s Berea [Madison]
1928 Roberts, Doc [1st place] n/s [Richmond] [Madison]
1928 Roberts, L. R. n/s [Richmond] [Madison]
1928 Rose, Rayburn n/s Dreyfus [Madison]
1928 Strong's String Band n/s Berea [Madison]
1928 Whittaker, John [3rd place] n/s Kirksville [Madison]
1928 Witt, Roland n/s Willow Tree [?]